Registration

The IOI 2020 Organising Committee is pleased to invite all qualifying teams to participate in IOI 2020. Team leaders will be/has been given access to the IOI 2020 registration system to register on behalf of their teams. Please contact your nation's IOI representatives to sign up (their names are listed below).

REGISTRATIONS ARE NOW OPEN
AND WILL CLOSE BY MONDAY 31 AUGUST 2020

Countries and regions that wish to compete in IOI for the first time will need to register as members of the IOI Foundation before participating. Please contact IOI secretary, Ms Margot Phillips, at secretary.ioinformatics@gmail.com to register.

To help tracking the registration status, please check the following table
(sorted by time zone---some teams have multiple time zones, and then by team name).
This table is latest updated on Monday, 03 August 2020.

The status categories are currently:

  • No single Team Leader (from previous IOIs) of this team is contactable until now (No reply), [update as of 03 August: All team leaders are contactable]
  • Team Leader (as indicated in the Main Point of Contact column) has confirmed that they are preparing a team of 4 contestants to compete in the IOI 2020 (Online Competition), can compete using minimal e-proctoring rules, or has lodged deviation request to the IC (Confirmed),
  • All 4 contestants registered --- although team leaders are still free to shuffle their team members until the registration system is locked on 31 August (Registered (X/4)) where X is the number of contestants seen in the system
  • All 4 contestants and any extra adjuncts have been registered; and the host have checked that the registration details of that team are all in correct order (Completed)
No Team GMT Main Point of Contact Status
1 United States of America -10..-4 Brian Christopher Dean Confirmed
2 Mexico -7..-5 Cesar Cepeda Confirmed
3 Canada -7..-2.5 Troy Vasiga Registered (4/4)
4 El Salvador -6 Humberto Alfonso Sermeño Villalta Confirmed
5 Chile -6..-3 Catherine Espinoza Confirmed
6 Brazil -5..-2 Ricardo Anido Confirmed
7 Colombia -5 Mario Cruz Confirmed
8 Bolivia -4 Willmar Alex Pimentel Sossa Confirmed
9 Cuba -4 Leonardo Cardona Luque Registered (4/4)
10 Dominican Republic -4 Roberto Abreu Confirmed
11 Venezuela -4 Jose Trinidad Trino Gomez Barreto Confirmed
12 Argentina -3 Mariano Maluf Registered (4/4)
13 Iceland 0 Bernhard Linn Hilmarsson Confirmed
14 United Kingdom 1 Richard Forster Confirmed
15 Morocco 1 Moncef M'Hasni Confirmed
16 Portugal 1 Pedro Ribeiro Confirmed
17 Tunisia 1 Dorsaf Benna Confirmed
18 Ireland 1 Sabin Tabirca Confirmed
19 Nigeria 1 Oluchi Jennie Bamidele Confirmed
20 Spain 1 Joan Alemany Flos Registered (4/4)
21 Bosnia and Herzegovina 2 Haris Gavranovic Confirmed
22 Switzerland 2 Johannes Kapfhammer Confirmed
23 Germany 2 Wolfgang Pohl Registered (4/4)
24 Denmark 2 Knud Fjeldsted Confirmed
25 Croatia 2 Krešimir Malnar Confirmed
26 Hungary 2 Agnes Erdosne Nemeth Registered (4/4)
27 Italy 2 Giorgio Audrito Confirmed
28 Montenegro 2 Milanka Izgarevic Registered (2/4)
29 Netherlands 2 Eljakim Schrijvers Confirmed
30 Poland 2 Jakub Radoszewski Confirmed
31 Austria 2 Helmut Achleitner Confirmed
32 Belgium 2 Damien Leroy Registered (3/4)
33 Czech Republic 2 Martin Mareš Registered (4/4)
34 Egypt 2 Eslam Wageed Confirmed
35 France 2 Mathias Hiron Registered (4/4)
36 Luxembourg 2 Jean Reckinger Registered (4/4)
37 Macedonia 2 Mile Jovanov Confirmed
38 Norway 2 David Narum Confirmed
39 Serbia 2 Marko Savić Confirmed
40 Slovakia 2 Michal Forišek Confirmed
41 Slovenia 2 Darko Pevec Confirmed
42 South Africa 2 Michael Cameron Registered (4/4)
43 Sweden 2 Fredrik Niemelä Confirmed
44 Bulgaria 3 Emil Kelevedjiev Confirmed
45 Cyprus 3 Andreas Loutsios Confirmed
46 Israel 3 Avshalom Elmalech Confirmed
47 Jordan 3 Mowaffaq Hanandeh Registered (3/4)
48 Lithuania 3 Jūratė Skūpienė Confirmed
49 Latvia 3 Mārtiņš Opmanis Confirmed
50 Russia 3 Andrew Stankevich Confirmed
51 Saudi Arabia 3 Sultan Albarakati Confirmed
52 Syria 3 Hala Al Dakkak Confirmed
53 Turkey 3 Tolga Can Confirmed
54 Ukraine 3 Vitalii Bondarenko Confirmed
55 Belarus 3 Alexander Buslavsky Confirmed
56 Estonia 3 Targo Tennisberg Confirmed
57 Finland 3 Antti Laaksonen Confirmed
58 Greece 3 Michael Chatzopoulos Registered (3/4)
59 Palestine 3 Musa Alrefaya Confirmed
60 Romania 3 Adrian Panaete Confirmed
61 Armenia 4 Armen Andreasyan Registered (4/4)
62 Azerbaijan 4 Araz Yusubov Confirmed
63 Georgia 4 George Mandaria Confirmed
64 Iran 4.5 Mohammad Ali Abam Registered (1/4)
65 Kazakhstan 5 Bakhyt Matkarimov Confirmed
66 Tajikistan 5 Alexandr Ismatov Confirmed
67 Turkmenistan 5 Dovran Annaniyazov Registered (2/4)
68 Uzbekistan 5 Firdavs Kutliev Confirmed
69 India 5.5 Madhavan Mukund Confirmed
70 Sri Lanka 5.5 Adithya Narasinghe Confirmed
71 Bangladesh 6 Mohammad Sohel Rahman Confirmed
72 Kyrgyzstan 6 Pavel Pankov Confirmed
73 Indonesia 7..9 Felix Jingga Confirmed
74 Thailand 7 Jittat Fakcharoenphol Confirmed
75 Mongolia 7 Khuder Altangerel Confirmed
76 Vietnam 7 Vinh Le Sy Confirmed
77 China 8 Zhao Qiyang Confirmed
78 Hong Kong 8 Wing-ki Ngan Confirmed
79 Philippines 8 Vernon Gutierrez Confirmed
80 Taiwan 8 Hung-Lung Wang Registered (4/4)
81 Macau 8 Teng Lam Confirmed
82 Malaysia 8 Tan Wei Xin Confirmed
83 Singapore 8 Suhendry Effendy Confirmed
84 Japan 9 Seiichi Tani Registered (1/4)
85 Republic of Korea 9 Sung-Ryul Kim Confirmed
86 Australia 8-11* James Nathan Seabury Ford Confirmed
87 New Zealand 12 Margot Phillipps Registered (4/4)

Invited but unable to send a team (with apologies): Moldova.